Additionally, per Section 420.042 "A law enforcement agency that receives evidence of a sexual assault or other sex offense... shall submit that evidence to a public accredited crime laboratory for analysis no later than the 30th day after the date on which that evidence was received." A law enforcement agency in possession of a significant number of Sexual Assault Evidence Kits (SAEK) where the 30-day window has passed may be considered noncompliant. 5. Eligible applicants must be registered in the federal System for Award Management (SAM) database and have an UEI (Unique