Visit DPS's.S.e x,u,..11,ssa u„II„t,,p; iidei�,�. ,,,,: irag:,lk;ii,ii;,gEj! gir .ii „website for more information or to set up an account to begin participating. Additionally, per Section 420.042 "A law enforcement agency that receives evidence of a sexual assault or other sex offense... shall submit that evidence to a public accredited crime laboratory for analysis no later than the 30th day after the date on which that evidence was received." A law enforcement agency in possession of a significant number of Sexual Assault Evidence Kits (SAEK) where the 30-day window has passed may be considered noncompliant. https://egrants.gov.texas.gov/fundingopp/project-safe-neighborhoods-grant-program-fy2026/print 5/6 1/27/25, 2:47 PM Project