HomeMy WebLinkAboutRES 24-082 RESOLUTION NO. 24-082
[…] Beaumont, Texas 77701
Telephone Number: (409) 835-7895
Medical Review Officer
Name: Dr. Brian N. Heinen
Address: 151 Leon Ave.
Eunice, LA 70535
Telephone Number: (888) 382-2281
Substance Abuse Professional
Name: Madeline Alford, LPC
Address: 6885 Phelan Blvd
Beaumont, Texas 77706
Telephone Number: (409) 861-1930
Drug &Alcohol Testing Collection Site:
Name: Eastex Urgent Care
Adress: 4310 Dowlen Rd. Suite 16
Beaumont, Texas 77706
Telephone Number: (409) 299-4448
Page 19 of 20
FTA Drug and Alcohol Policy—Management Transit of Beaumont
Attachment A: Covered Positions
Pursuant to 49 CFR Section 655.4 safety-sensitive employees are defined to as follow:
"Safety-sensitive functions means any of the following duties, when performed by employees of
recipients, subrecipients, operators, or contractors:
• Operating a revenue service vehicle, including when not in revenue service.
• Operating a non-revenue service vehicle, when required to be operated by the holder of a
Commercial Driver's License.
• Controlling dispatch or movement of a revenue service vehicle.
• Maintaining (including repairs, overhauling, and rebuilding) a revenue service vehicle or
equipment used in revenue service.
• Carrying a firearm for security purposes
At the time of adoption of this policy, the following Beaumont Transit/Transit Management of
Beaumont positions are considered safety-sensitive:
• Bus Operators
• Bus Operators Trainees
• CDL Holder Trainer
• Class"A" Maintenance Personnel
• Class "B" Maintenance Personnel
• Service Personnel