HomeMy WebLinkAbout10/06/2020 PACKETBEAUMONT
[…] PASSED BY THE CITY COUNCIL of the City of Beaumont this the 6th day of
October, 2020.
- Mayor Becky Ames —
STATE OF TEXAS §
COUNTY OF JEFFERSON §
AGREEMENT
This agreement between the City of Beaumont, a municipal corporation, herein
called "City", and the Beaumont Heritage Society operating the John J. French
Museum, herein called "Museum", is as follows:
WITNESSETH:
WHEREAS, V.T.C.A., Tax Code Section 351.001 et.seq., authorizes the City to
levy by ordinance, a hotel tax which may not exceed seven percent (7%) of the
consideration paid by a hotel occupant; and
WHEREAS, V.T.C.A. Tax Code Section 351.101 (a)(5), authorizes the City to
use a portion of the revenues derived from its hotel occupancy tax "for historical
restoration and preservation projects or activities or advertising and conducting
solicitation and promotional programs to encourage tourists and convention delegates
to visit preserved historic sites or museums at or in the immediate vicinity of convention
center facilities or located elsewhere in the municipality or its vicinity that would be
frequented by tourists; and,"
WHEREAS, under the authority of V.T.C.A. Tax Code Section 351.101(a)(5), the
City desires to provide financial assistance to Museum for historical restoration,
preservation, and tourism in Beaumont:
EXHIBIT "A"
NOW, THEREFORE, the City and Museum agree as follows: