BACKGROUND Section 102.007 of the Local Government Code includes the following: "Adoption of a budget that will require raising more revenue from property taxes than in the previous year requires a separate vote of the governing body to ratify the property tax increase reflected in the budget. A vote under this subsection is in addition to and separate from the vote to adopt the budget or a vote to set the tax rate required by Chapter 26, Tax Code, or other law." The current tax rate of $0.71 per $100 assessed will remain at $0.71 per $100 of assessed valuation. The budgeted revenue from property taxes is expected to be $1,460,000 more than FY 2020. Of this amount, $549,767 is attributable to new property added to the tax roll this year.