HomeMy WebLinkAbout09/22/2020 PACKETBEAUMONT
[…] 551.
PASSED BY THE CITY COUNCIL of the City of Beaumont this the 22nd day of
September, 2020.
- Mayor Becky Ames -
91
September 22, 2020
Consider an ordinance ratifying the budgeted property tax increase reflected in the FY 2021
Budget
BEAUMONT
TEXAS
TO: City Council
FROM: Kyle Hayes, City Manager
PREPARED BY: Todd Simoneaux, Chief Financial Officer
MEETING DATE: September 22, 2020
REQUESTED ACTION: Council consider an ordinance ratifying the budgeted property tax
increase reflected in the FY 2021 Budget.
BACKGROUND
Section 102.007 of the Local Government Code includes the following: "Adoption of a budget
that will require raising more revenue from property taxes than in the previous year requires a
separate vote of the governing body to ratify the property tax increase reflected in the budget. A
vote under this subsection is in addition to and separate from the vote to adopt the budget or a
vote to set the tax rate required by Chapter 26, Tax Code, or other law."
The current tax rate of $0.71 per $100 assessed will remain at $0.71 per $100 of assessed
valuation. The budgeted revenue from property taxes is expected to be $1,460,000 more than FY
2020. Of this amount, $549,767 is attributable to new property added to the tax roll this year.
FUNDING SOURCE