HomeMy WebLinkAboutRES 62 YY6.1 yy
[…] the Department pursuant to the National Flood Insurance Pro-
gram; and
(13) Adopting permanent land.use and control measures
with enforcement provisions which are consistent with the
criteria for land management and use adopted by the Secretary.
Section 2.06. Evidence of Positive State Interest.
In addition to the positive interest of the City as stated
herein, the State of Texas.has evidenced its positive in-
terest in securing coverage under the Flood Insurance Pro-
gram for its political subdivision by the enactment of the
Flood Control and Insurance Act, and.particularly Section 2
thereof, which provides:
"The State of Texas recognizes the personal
hardships and economic distress caused by
flood disasters since it has become uneconom-
ic for the private insurance industry alone
to make flood insurance available to those in
need of such protection on reasonable terms
and conditions. Recognizing the burden of the
nation's resources, Congress enacted the National
Flood Insurance Act of 1968, Title 42, United
States Code, Section 4001-4127, whereby flood
insurance can be made available through co-
ordinated efforts of the Federal Government and
the private insurance industry, by pooling
risks, and the positive cooperation of state
and local government. The purpose of this Act
i c i -n AS7i AinnrP n rinci'f-iS7P int PY'PCi" in GPC`11ring
97D
�3 -��-1
promoting of public interest by pro-
viding appropriate protection against
the perils of flood losses and encour-
aging sound land use by minimizing
exposure of property to flood losses."
ARTICLE III.