HomeMy WebLinkAboutPACKET MAR 28 2017TEXAS
[…] description of the purpose of the proposed tax increase; and
(3) contain a statement in substantially the following
form, as applicable:
(A) if there are not any new improvements in the
district in the current tax year:
"NOTICE OF VOTE ON TAX RATE [Til�iEFRs - Ri9___ TE) ___ ________ __- _ _ _ _ _ ]
"If taxes on the average residence homestead increase by more
than five [eight] percent, [the qualified voters of the ei+striet b.-,YP
that] an election must be held to determine
whether to ratify [r eelc=e] the [ ] tax rate
[to the—iib$ek taxrate]under Section 49.236(d), Water Code."L
or
(B) if there are any new improvements in the
district in the current tax year:
"NOTICE OF TAXPAYERS' RIGHT TO ROLLBACK ELECTION
"If taxes on the average residence homestead increase by more
than five percent, the qualified voters of the district by petition
may require that an election be held to determine whether to ratify
the tax rate under Section 49.236(e), Water Code."
(d) This subsection applies to a district only if there are
not any new improvements in the district in the current tax year.
If the board [ ] of the [a] district adopts a combined
debt service, operation and maintenance, and contract tax rate that