HomeMy WebLinkAboutSOG 702.02 NEW 12-2012_C I I&A-D Processes702.02 — Complaint, Inquiry, Investigation & Adjudication/Discipline Processes
[…] SOG 702.02 — Complaint, Inquiry, Investigation, &Adjudication/Discipline Process Page 24 of 27
Appendix E — Statement of Action
STATEMENT OF ACTION
IN THE MATTER OF THE DISCIPLINARY SUSPENSION OF
XXXXXXXXXXXX
Under the provisions of V.T.C.A., Local Government Code, Chapter 143.001, et seq., I
have this the ## day of [MONTH], 2012, suspended [RANK NAME] for disciplinary purposes for
a period of ## calendar days, beginning on the ## day of [MONTH], 2012, at [00001 hours
and ending on the ## day of MONTH 2012, at [00001 hours.
[RANK NAME] has violated the provisions of Local Government Code, Section 143.051,
which provide, in part:
CAUSE FOR REMOVAL OR SUSPENSION D IIIete those t I°mitt were not "I hAllNIE.�
(1) Conviction of a felony or other crime involving moral turpitude;
(2) Violations of a municipal charter provision;
(3) Acts of incompetency;
(4) Neglect of duty;
(5) Discourtesy to the public or to a fellow employee while the firefighter or
police officer is in the line of duty;
(6) Acts showing a lack of good moral character;
(7) Drinking intoxicants while on duty or intoxication while off duty;
(8) Conduct prejudicial to good order;
(9) Refusal or neglect to pay just debts;
(10) Absence without leave;
(11) Shirking duty or cowardice at fires;
(12) Violation of an applicable fire or police department rule or special order.
[RANK NAME] has violated the provisions of the City of Beaumont Rules of the Firemen
and Policemen Civil Service Commission, Section 55, which provides, in part:
CAUSE FOR DISMISSAL OR SUSPENSION Delllete those tliat were not "I hAllmIE.�