HomeMy WebLinkAboutRES 16-050RESOLUTION NO. 16-050
[…] the organization is exempt pursuant to § 501(c)(3) of the United States Tax Code.
(Churches do not need to submit this letter.)
Note: There is no Federal requirement that a church provide documentation of its tax-
exempt status. However, TDA may request documentation to verify the tax-exempt status.
B. All that apply:
1. Articles of Incorporation
2. Certificate of Formation
3. Assumed Name Certificate
Texas Department of Agriculture January 2016
Page 3 of 10
Section III – Financial Viability & Financial Management
7 CFR § 225.14(d)(6)(iii) requires "if the sponsor is a private nonprofit organization, it must certify that it
demonstrates that the organization has adequate management and the fiscal capacity to operate the
Program."
USDA FNS Instruction 796-4, Rev. 4, Financial Management - Summer Food Service Program for Children
states: "Financial management includes such activities as budgeting, accounting, costing standards,
management of revenues, management of property, procurement standards, and fiscal audits.