HomeMy WebLinkAboutRES 16-050RESOLUTION NO. 16-050
[…] (B) -(G) The current accounting method, the system used to track/manage financial -related
information, the position responsible for developing and executing the organization's operating budget
and the position responsible for developing and executing the organization's administrative budget
would require additional information which can be found under Financial Policies on the city's website
at http://beaumonttexas.gov/departments/finance/ and click on comprehensive annual financial report.
Texas Department of Agriculture
Section V — Program Accountability
January 2016
Page 8 of 10
7 CFR § 225.15(b)(3) states that "sponsors shall plan for and prepare or order meals on the basis of
participation trends with the objective of providing only one meal per child at each meal service. The sponsor
shall make the adiustments necessary to achieve this objective using the results from its monitoring of sites."
7 CFR § 225.15(c) states that "sponsors shall maintain accurate records which justify all costs and meals
claimed. Failure to maintain such records may be grounds for denial of reimbursement for meals served
and/or administrative costs claimed during the period covered by the records in question. The sponsor's
records shall be available at all times for inspection and audit ... for a period of three years following the date
of submission of the final claim for reimbursement for the fiscal year."
7 CFR § 225.6(e)(14) states that 'records shall be retained for a period of 3 years after the end of the fiscal
year to which they pertain, unless audit or investigative findings have not been resolved, in which case the