HomeMy WebLinkAboutRES 16-050RESOLUTION NO. 16-050
[…] The sponsor's
records shall be available at all times for inspection and audit ... for a period of three years following the date
of submission of the final claim for reimbursement for the fiscal year."
7 CFR § 225.6(e)(14) states that 'records shall be retained for a period of 3 years after the end of the fiscal
year to which they pertain, unless audit or investigative findings have not been resolved, in which case the
records shall be retained until all issues raised by the audit or investigation have been resolved."
7 CFR § 225.12(a) states that "the State agency shall disallow any portion of a claim for reimbursement and
recover any payment to a sponsor not properly payable under this part, except as provided for in §225.10(c).
State agencies may consider claims for reimbursement not properly payable if a sponsor's records do not
justify all costs and meals claimed. However, the State agency shall notify the sponsor of the reasons for any
disallowance or demand for repayment."
7 CFR § 225.9(c)(7) states that "upon demand of the State agency, sponsors shall repay any advance
Program payments in excess of the amount cited on a valid claim for reimbursement."
Attach the organization's procedures for all items A to E.