HomeMy WebLinkAboutRES 16-050RESOLUTION NO. 16-050
[…] records shall be retained until all issues raised by the audit or investigation have been resolved."
7 CFR § 225.12(a) states that "the State agency shall disallow any portion of a claim for reimbursement and
recover any payment to a sponsor not properly payable under this part, except as provided for in §225.10(c).
State agencies may consider claims for reimbursement not properly payable if a sponsor's records do not
justify all costs and meals claimed. However, the State agency shall notify the sponsor of the reasons for any
disallowance or demand for repayment."
7 CFR § 225.9(c)(7) states that "upon demand of the State agency, sponsors shall repay any advance
Program payments in excess of the amount cited on a valid claim for reimbursement."
Attach the organization's procedures for all items A to E.
Procedures must contain, at minimum, the following information:
1. Step by step instructions for each procedure
2. When the procedure is carried out (e.g., the date, or frequency such as daily , weekly,
monthly)