HomeMy WebLinkAboutRES 16-050RESOLUTION NO. 16-050
[…] made)
3. What the Program cost was for and in what amount
C. Accounting software used, if applicable
D. Position(s) responsible for developing the budget
E. Position(s) responsible for reviewing and comparing actual expenses against budgeted
amount
F. When reviews of actual expenses against budgeted amounts take place (e.g., daily,
weekly, biweekly, monthly)
G. Position(s) responsible for amending the budget, as needed
Texas Department of Agriculture
Section IV — Administrative Capability
January 2016
Page 5 of 10
7 CFR § 225.14(d)(6)(iii) requires that "if the sponsor is a private nonprofit organization, it must certify that it
demonstrates that the organization has adequate management and the fiscal capacity to operate the
Program."
7 CFR § 225.14(c)(1) states "no applicant sponsor shall be eligible to participate in the Program unless it
demonstrates financial and administrative capability for Program operations and accepts final financial and
administrative responsibility for total Program operations at all sites at which it proposes to conduct a food
service."
7 CFR § 225.14(d)(3) requires that "sponsors which are private nonprofit organizations will only be approved
to administer the Program at sites where they have direct operational control. Operational control means that
the sponsor shall be responsible for: managing site staff, including the hiring, terminating and determining
conditions of employment for site staff; and exercising management control over Program operations at sites
throughout the period of Program participation by performing the functions specified in § 225.15."
Refer to the USDA Administrative Guidance for Sponsors on information regarding personnel duties and
descriptions of responsibilities.
Attach the following documents for all items A to C:
A. Organizational Chart which includes: