HomeMy WebLinkAboutRES 16-050RESOLUTION NO. 16-050
[…] It may be helpful to reference the USDA Administrative Guidance for Sponsors and FNS Instruction 796-4,
Rev. 4, Financial Management - Summer Food Service Program for Children.
This checklist is a component of the SFSP application. Submission of this checklist and the required
supporting documentation does not guarantee approval.
Section I — Contractina Entity Information
Contracting Entity's Name (Legal name of organization)
City of Beaumont
CE ID (if known)
01500
Texas Department of Agriculture January 2016
Page 2 of 10
Section II — Organization Background and Eligibility
7 CFR § 225.2 defines a sponsor as "a public or private nonprofit school food authority, a public or private
nonprofit residential summer camp, a unit of local, municipal, county or State government, a public or private
nonprofit college or university currently participating in the National Youth Sports Program (NYSP), or a
private nonprofit organization which develops a special summer or other school vacation program providing
food service similar to that made available to children during the school year under the National School
Lunch and School Breakfast Programs and which is approved to participate in the Program."
I. Check the box which describes the organization and attach the required documentation
as stated below:
❑ A private nonprofit college/university currently participating in the National Youth Sports
Program (NYSP)
❑ A private nonprofit residential summer camp