HomeMy WebLinkAboutPACKET SEP 25 2007 (02)City of Beaumont
[…] PREPARED BY: Max S. Duplant, Chief Financial Officer, 0j
MEETING DATE: September 25, 2007
AGENDA MEMO DATE: September 17, 2007
REQUESTED ACTION: Council to ratify the budgeted property tax increase reflected
in the FY 2008 Budget.
RECOMMENDATION
Administration recommends Council take a separate vote to ratify the budgeted property tax increase
reflected in the FY 2008 Budget which will raise more total property taxes than last year's budget
by $4,169,000 or 13.3% and of that amount $671,683 is tax revenue to be raised from new property
added to the tax roll this year.
BACKGROUND
Section 102 of the Local Government Code was amended and is effective for budgets being adopted
after September 1, 2007. Section 102.007 was amended to include the following: "Adoption of a
budget that will require raising more revenue from property taxes than in the previous year requires
a separate vote of the governing body to ratify the property tax increase reflected in the budget. A
vote under this subsection is in addition to and separate from the vote to adopt the budget or a vote
to set the tax rate required by Chapter 26, Tax Code, or other law."
BUDGETARY IMPACT
The FY 2008 Budget includes $4,169,000 more in property tax revenues than was included in the
FY 2007 Budget.
ORDINANCE NO.
ENTITLED AN ORDINANCE RATIFYING THE BUDGETED
PROPERTY TAX INCREASE REFLECTED IN THE FY 2008
BUDGET.