HomeMy WebLinkAboutPACKET SEP 30 2014Kt('tt WITH OPPORTUNITY
[…] 25. ADDITIONAL NOTICEIS:
A. Buyer should have an abstract covering the Property examined by an attorney of Buyer's selection, or
Buyer should be furnished with or obtain a title policy.
B. If the Property is situated in a utility or other statutorily created district providing water, sewer, drainage,
or flood control facilities and services, Chapter 49, Texas Water Code, requires Seller to deliver and
Buyer to sign the statutory notice relating to the tax rate, bonded indebtedness, or standby fees of the
district before final execution of this contract.
C. Notice Required by §13.257, Water Code: "The real property, described below, that you are about to
purchase may be located in a certificated water or sewer service area, which is authorized by law to
provide water or sevver service to the properties in the certificated area. If your property is located in a
certificated area there may be special costs or charges that you will be required to pay before you can
receive water or sewer service. There may be a period required to construct lines or other facilities
necessary to provide water or sewer service to your property. You are advised to determine if the
property is in a certificated area and contact the utility service provider to determine the cost that you
will be required to pay and the period, if any, that is required to provide water or sewer service to your
property. The undersigned purchaser hereby acknowledges receipt of the foregoing notice at or before
the execution of a binding contract for the purchase of the real property described in the notice or at
closing of purchase of the real property." The real property is described in Paragraph 2 of this contract.
D. If the Property adjoins or shares a common boundary with the tidally influenced submerged lands of the
state, §33,135, Texas Natural Resources Code, requires a notice regarding coastal area property to be