HomeMy WebLinkAboutPACKET OCT 02 2012 RICK WITK OTlORTUXITY
[…] Employment Opportunities Generated by Section 3 Covered Assistance "all employment opportunities
generated by the expenditure of Section 3 covered projects (as described in §135.3(a)(2),
including management and administrative jobs connected with the Section 3 covered project. Management
and administrative jobs include architectural, engineering or related professional services required to
prepare plans, drawings, specifications, or work write-ups; and jobs directly related to administrative
support of these activities, e.g., construction manager, relocation specialist, payroll clerk, etc."(24 CFR
§135.5)
Housing and Community Development Assistance — "any financial assistance provided or otherwise
made available through a HUD housing or community development program through any grant, loan,
loan guarantee, cooperative agreement, or contract, and includes community development funds in the
form of community development block grants, and loans guaranteed under section 108 of the Housing
and Community Development Act of 1974, as amended. Housing and community development assistance
does not include financial assistance provided through a contract of insurance or guaranty." (24 CFR
§135.5)
HUD Youthbuild Programs—"programs that receive assistance under subtitle D of Title IV of the
National Affordable Housing Act, as amended by the Housing and Community Development Act of
1992 (42 U.S.C. 12899), and provide disadvantaged youth with opportunities for employment, education
leadership development, and training in the construction or rehabilitation of housing for homeless
individuals and members of low-and very low-income families."(24 CFR§135.5)
Low-income Person—"families(including single persons)whose household incomes do not exceed 80
per centum of the median income for the area."(24 CFR§135.5)To determine if a household's income is
considered low-income,HUD's income limits may be obtained from:
httv://www.huduser.ar¢/nortaUdatasets/il.html
Non-metropolitan County—"any county outside of a metropolitan area"(24 CFR§135.5)
New Hires—"a full-time employee for a new permanent, temporary, or seasonal position that is created
during the expenditure of Section 3 covered financial assistance."(24 CFR§135.5)
Section 3 Clause—"the contract provisions set forth in§ 135.38."(24 CFR§135.5)
Section 3 Covered Activity—"any activity which is funded by Section 3 covered assistance public and
Indian housing assistance."(24 CFR§135.5)
Section 3 Covered Assistance—"assistance provided under any HUD housing or community development
program that is expended for work arising in connection with: (i) Housing rehabilitation (including
reduction and abatement of lead-based paint hazards, but excluding routine maintenance, repair and
replacement); (ii) Housing construction; or (iii) Other public construction project (which includes other
buildings or improvements,regardless of ownership)."(24 CFR§135.5)
Section 3 Covered Contract — "a contract or subcontract (including a professional service contract)
awarded by a recipient or contractor for work generated by the expenditure of Section 3 covered assistance,
or for work arising in connection with a section 3 covered project." (24 CFR
§135.5)
Section 3 — "Section 3 of the Housing and Urban Development Act of 1968, as amended (12 U.S.C.
1701u)"(24 CFR§135.1)
3
Section 3 Business Certification formA form used to document a business as a "Section 3 Business
Concern."
Section 3 Business Concern—"a business concern, (1) That is 51 percent or more owned by Section 3
residents; or (2) Whose permanent, full-time employees include persons, at least 30 percent of whom are
currently Section 3 residents,or within three years of the date of first employment with the business concern
were Section 3 residents; or (3) That provides evidence of a commitment to subcontract in excess of 25
percent of the dollar award of all subcontracts to be awarded to business concerns that meet the
qualifications set forth in paragraphs (1) or(2) in this definition of"Section 3 business concern." (24 CFR
§135.5)
Section 3 Covered Project — "the construction, reconstruction, conversion or rehabilitation of housing
(including reduction and abatement of lead based paint hazards), other public construction which
includes buildings or improvements (regardless of ownership) assisted with housing or community
development assistance."(24 CFR§135.5)
Section 3 Joint Venture—"means an association of business concerns,one of which qualifies as a Section
3 business concern,formed by written joint venture agreement to engage in and carry out a specific business