HomeMy WebLinkAboutPACKET OCT 02 2012 RICK WITK OTlORTUXITY
[…] points to evaluate the merits of each quotation. The solicitation shall identify all
factors to be considered, including price or cost. The rating system shall provide
for a range of 15 to 25 percent of the total number of available rating points to
14
be set aside for the provision of preference for section 3 business concerns. The
purchase order shall be awarded to the responsible firm whose quotation is the
most advantageous, considering price and all other factors specified in the rating
system.
(2) Procurement by sealed bids (Invitations for Bids). Preference in the award of
section 3 covered contracts that are awarded under a sealed bid (IFB)
process may be provided as follow:
[[Page 707]]
(i) Bids shall be solicited from all businesses (section 3 business concerns, and
non-section 3 business concerns). An award shall be made to the qualified
section 3 business concern with the highest priority ranking and with the lowest
responsive bid if that bid-- (A) is within the maximum total contract price
established in the contracting party's budget for the specific project for which
bids are being taken, and (B) is not more than "X"higher than the total bid
price of the lowest responsive bid from any responsible bidder. "X"is
determined as follows:
x=lesser of:
When the lowest responsive bid is less 10% of that bid or$9,000.
When the lowest responsive bid is:
At least $100,000, but less than 9% of that bid, or$16,000.