HomeMy WebLinkAboutPACKET OCT 02 2012 RICK WITK OTlORTUXITY
[…] contractually entitled to compensation proportionate to its work"(24 CFR§135.40)
Section 3 Resident — 1) a public housing resident; or 2) a low- or very low-income person
residing in the metropolitan area or non-metropolitan county where the Section 3 covered assistance is
expended. (24 CFR§135.5)
Section 3 Resident Self Certification Form—form used to document a resident of a local community as a
Section 3 Resident.
Service Area—"is the geographical area in which the persons benefiting from Section 3 covered project
reside. The Service Area shall not extend beyond the unit of local government in which the Section 3
covered financial assistance is expended"(24 CFR§135.5)
Subcontractor — "any entity (other than a person who is an employee of the contractor) which has a
contract with a contractor to undertake a portion of the contractor's obligation for the performance of work
generated by the expenditure of Section 3 covered assistance, or arising in connection with a Section 3
covered project"(24 CFR§135.5)
The greatest extent feasible—"every effort must be made to comply with the regulatory requirements of
Section 3, meaning Recipients of Section 3 covered financial assistance should make every effort
within their disposal to meet the regulatory requirements.