BACKGROUND Section 33.011 of the State Property Tax Code states "the governing body of a taxing unit may provide for the waiver of penalties and interest on a delinquent tax if an act or omission of an officer, employee, or agent of the taxing unit caused the taxpayer's failure to pay the tax before the delinquency and if the tax is paid within 21 days after the taxpayer knows or should know of the delinquency." The Jefferson County Commissioners' Court approved the waiver of penalties and interest on the account on August 10, 2009. A letter from the Tax Assessor-Collector is attached for your review as well as information relating to the one tax account. BUDGETARYIMPACT None. � g,SON C� 1 w4k 0�2� MIRIAM K. JOHNSON �c 1 SUSIE JAMES TAX ASSESSOR-COLLECTOR '= 1\ CHIEF DEP UTY September 29, 2009 Kyle Hayes City of Beaumont P O Box 3827 Beaumont, TX 77704 Dear Mr. Hayes: The Tax Office has accepted one (1) payment that was processed according to Sec. 33.011 of the State Property Tax Code. For your information, Sec. 33.011 reads as follows: "The governing body of a taxing unit may provide for the waiver of penalties and interest on a delinquent tax if an act or omission of an officer, employee, or agent of the taxing unit caused the taxpayer's failure to pay the tax before the delinquency and if the tax is paid within 21 days after the taxpayer knows or should know of the delinquency." The Commissioners' Court met on August 10, 2009 and approved waiver of penalty and interest on these accounts which are listed on Attachment A. I am now requesting that you present this information to your governing body in order to ratify the Commissioners' Court action in accepting these