HomeMy WebLinkAboutPACKET AUG 25 2009 RICH WITH OPPORTUNITY
[…] the delinquency." The Jefferson County Commissioners' Court approved the waiver of penalties
and interest on the accounts on August 10, 2009. A letter from the Tax Assessor-Collector is
attached for your review as well as information relating to the three tax accounts.
BUDGETARY IMPACT
None.
ON C0��
MIRIAM K. JOHNSON
� 'ac SUSIE JAMES
TAX ASSESSOR-COLLECTOR 1 CHIEF DEPUTY
August 12, 2009
Kyle Hayes
City of Beaumont
P O Box 3827
Beaumont, TX 77704
Dear Mr. Hayes:
The Tax Office has accepted three (3) payments that were processed according to Sec.
33.011 of the State Property Tax Code. For your information, Sec. 33.011 reads as
follows: "The governing body of a taxing unit may provide for the waiver of penalties
and interest on a delinquent tax if an act or omission of an officer, employee, or agent of
the taxing unit caused the taxpayer's failure to pay the tax before the delinquency and if
the tax is paid within 21 days after the taxpayer knows or should know of the
delinquency."
The Commissioners' Court met on August 10, 2009 and approved waiver of penalty and
interest on these accounts which are listed on Attachment A. I am now requesting that
you present this information to your governing body in order to ratify the Commissioners'