In addition, the offense applies only if the public servant knows that the donor is or may become interested in his or his agency' s official acts. Gifts from disinterested citizens are not covered. Because of the broad definition of "benefit, " the offense covers more than gifts of money, property, or vacations. Benefits such as employment or an investment opportunity, either for the official or a member of his family , are included. Section 36. 09 of the Penal Code prohibits offering of gifts to public servants. It provides that: " (a) A person commits an offense if he offers, confers, or agrees to confer any benefit on a public servant that he knows the public servant is prohibited by law from accepting. (b) An offense under this section is a Class A misdemeanor. " Section 36.09 covers the same conduct as Section 36.08 but from the other side of the transaction.