Please call the legal department for assistance in preparing a required affidavit. Section 5 provides that the governing body must take a separate vote on any budget items specifically dedicated to a contract with an entity in which a member of the governing body has a substantial interest and the affected member must abstain from that separate vote. Such items may not be included on a consent agenda. 4 - II. CRIMINAL OFFENSES There are various criminal laws, most of which are ' contained in Chapter 36 of the Texas Penal Code, which regulate conduct of public officials. A. Bribery Section 36. 02 of the Penal Code relates to bribery and provides as follows: " (a) A person commits an offense if he intentionally or knowingly offers, confers, or agrees to confer on another, or solicits, accepts or agrees to accept from another: (1 ) any benefit as consideration for the recipient' s decision, opinion, recommendation, vote, or other exercise of discretion as a public servant, party official, or voter; (2 ) any benefit as consideration for the recipient' s decision, vote, recommendation, or other exercise of