" Section 36. 01(1 ) provides that: " 'Coercion' means a threat, however communicated: (A) to commit any offense; (B) to inflict bodily injury on the person threatened or another; (C) to accuse any person of any offense; (D) to expose any person to hatred, contempt, or ridicule; (E) to harm the credit or business repute of any person; or (F) to take or withhold action as a public servant, or to cause a public servant to take or withhold action. " C. Gifts to Public Servants Section 36. 08 regulates gifts to public servants and provides that: " (a) A public servant in an agency performing regulatory functions or conducting inspections or investigations commits an offense if he solicits, accepts, or agrees to accept any benefit from a person the public servant knows to be subject to regulation, inspection, or invesitgation by the public servant or his agency . (b) A public servant in an agency having custody of prisoners commits an offense if he solicits, accepts, or agrees to accept any benefit from a person the public servant knows to be in his custody or the custody of his agency. (c) A public servant in an agency carrying an on civil or- criminal litigation on behalf of government commits an offense if he solicits, accepts, or agrees - 7 - to accept any benefit from a person against whom the public servant knows litigation is pending or contemplated by the public servant or his agency. (d) A public servant who exercises discretion in connection with contracts, purchases, payments, claims, or other pecuniary transactions of government commits an offense if he solicits, accepts, or agrees to accept any benefit from a person the public servant knows is interested in or likely to become interested in any contract, purchase, payment, claim, or transaction involving the exercise of his discretion. (e) A public servant who has judicial or adminis- trative authority , who is employed by or in a tribunal having judicial or administrative authority, or who participates in the enforcement of the tribunal' s decision, commits an offense is he solicits, accepts, or agrees to accept any benefit from a person the public servant knows is interested in or likely to become interested in any matter before the public servant or tribunal.