Press Alt + R to read the document text or Alt + P to download or print.
[…] Coward in the amount of Twenty-Five Thousand Two-Hundred Ninety-Two and 02/100
($25,292.02) Dollars.
PASSED BY THE CITY COUNCIL of the City of Beaumont this the 22nd day of
August, 2006.
- Mayor Guy N. Goodson -
! ! City of Beaumont
Council Agenda Item
TO: City Council
FROM: Kyle Hayes, City Manager
MEETING DATE: August 22, 2006
AGENDA MEMO DATE: August 17, 2006
REQUESTED ACTION: Approve the waiver of penalties and interest on five tax accounts
processed by the Jefferson County Tax Assessor-Collector's Office.
BACKGROUND
Section 33.011 of the State Property Tax Code states "the governing body of a taxing unit may
provide for the waiver of penalties and interest on a delinquent tax if an act or omission of an officer,
employee, or agent of the taxing unit caused the taxpayer's failure to pay the tax before the
delinquency and if the tax is paid within 21 days after the taxpayer knows or should know of the
delinquency." The Jefferson County Commissioners' Court approved the waiver of penalties and
interest on the accounts on June 26, 2006. A letter from the Tax Assessor-Collector is attached for
your review as well as information relating to the five tax accounts.
BUDGETARY IMPACT
None.
PREVIOUS ACTION
None.
SUBSEQUENT ACTION
None.
RECOMMENDED BY
City Manager.
50N 00G�
EX A�
MIRIAM K. JOHNSON
TAX ASSESSOR-COLLECTOR
SUSIE JAMES JEFFERSON COUNTY COURTHOUSE SYLVIA E. MYERS
CHIEF DEPUTY P.O. BOX 2112 BEAUMONT,TEXAS 77704-2112 CHIEF OPERATIONS MGR.
409-835-8516 FAX 409-835-8589
August 9, 2006
Kyle Hayes, City Manager
City of Beaumont
P. O. Box 3827
Beaumont, TX 77704
Dear Mr. Hayes:
The Tax Office has accepted five(5)payments that were processed according to Sec. 33.011 of the
State Property Tax Code. For your information,Sec. 33.011 reads as follows: "The governing body
of a taxing unit may provide for the waiver of penalties and interest on a delinquent tax if an act or
omission of an officer,employee,or agent of the taxing unit caused the taxpayer's failure to pay the
tax before the delinquency and if the tax is paid within 21 days after the taxpayer knows or should
know of the delinquency."
The Commissioners' Court met on June 26, 2006 and approved waiver of penalty and interest on
these accounts which are listed on Attachment A. I am now requesting that you present this
information to your governing body in order to ratify the Commissioners'Court action in accepting