HomeMy WebLinkAboutPACKET OCT 05 2004 ��
[…] compensation will be retroactive to July 1, 2004. All other benefits extended to civilian
employees will continue to be provided as well.
D) Approve the waiver of penalties and interest on eight tax accounts processed by the Jefferson
County Tax Assessor-Collector's Office
D
u�.. City of Beaumont
Council Agenda Item
TO: City Council
FROM: Kyle Hayes, City Manager
MEETING DATE: October 5, 2004
AGENDA MEMO DATE: September 30, 2004
REQUESTED ACTION: Approve the waiver of penalties and interest on eight tax accounts
processed by the Jefferson County Tax Assessor-Collector's Office.
BACKGROUND
Section 33.011 of the State Property Tax Code states "the governing body of a taxing unit may
provide for the waiver of penalties and interest on a delinquent tax if an act or omission of an officer,
employee, or agent of the taxing unit caused the taxpayer's failure to pay the tax before the
delinquency and if the tax is paid within 21 days after the taxpayer knows or should know of the
delinquency." The Jefferson County Commissioners' Court approved the waiver of penalties and
interest on the accounts on September 20,2004. A letter from the Tax Assessor-Collector is attached
for your review as well as information relating to the eight tax accounts.
BUDGETARYIMPACT
None.
PREVIOUS ACTION
None.
SUBSEQUENT ACTION
None.
RECOMMENDED BY
City Manager.
SON cam
l
EXA.
MHUAM K. JOHNSON
TAX ASSESSOR-COLLECTOR
NETTLE WILLIAMS TRUSS JEFFERSON COUNTY COURTHOUSE SYLVIA E.MYERS
CHIEF DEPUTY P.O.BOX 2112 BEAUMONT,TEXAS 77704 CHIEF OPERATIONS MGR.
409-835-8516 FAX 409-835-8589
September 21, 2004
Kyle Hayes, City Manager
City of Beaumont
P. O. Box 3827
Beaumont, TX 77704
Dear Mr. Hayes:
The Tax Office has accepted eight(8)payments that were processed according to Sec. 33.011 of the
State Property Tax Code. For your information,Sec. 33.011 reads as follows: "The governing body
of a taxing unit may provide for the waiver of penalties and interest on a delinquent tax if an act or
omission of an officer, employee,or agent of the taxing unit caused the taxpayer's failure to pay the
tax before the delinquency and if the tax is paid within 21 days after the taxpayer knows or should
know of the delinquency."
The Commissioners'Court met on September 20,2004 and approved waiver of penalty and interest
on these accounts which are listed on Attachment A. I am now requesting that you present this
information to your governing body in order to ratify the Commissioners'Court action in accepting