TxCriminaUusticesk.wpd 09-18-2001 c City of Beaumont ,.lf � Council Agenda Item TO: City Council FROM: Stephen J. Bonczek, City Manager PREPARED BY: Kyle Hayes, Executive Assistant to the City Manager MEETING DATE: October 9, 2001 AGENDA MEMO DATE: October 4, 2001 REQUESTED ACTION: Approve the waiver of penalty and interest on four tax accounts. RECOMMENDATION The Administration recommends approval of the waiver of penalty and interest on four tax accounts. BACKGROUND Section 33.011 of the State Property Tax Code states "The governing body of a taxing unit may provide for the waiver of penalties and interest on a delinquent tax if an act or omission of an officer, employee, or agent of the taxing unit caused the taxpayer's failure to pay the tax before the delinquency and if the tax is paid within 21 days after the taxpayer knows or should know of the delinquency." The Jefferson County Commissioner's Court approved the waiver of penalty and interest on September 24, 2001. A letter from the Assessor-Collector of Taxes is attached for your review. BUDGETARY IMPACT None. PREVIOUS ACTION None. SUBSEQUENT ACTION None.