HomeMy WebLinkAboutPACKET OCT 09 2001 -ffi§L
[…] Agreement Forms with the Texas Department of Criminal Justice.
TxCriminaUusticesk.wpd
09-18-2001
c
City of Beaumont
,.lf
�
Council Agenda Item
TO: City Council
FROM: Stephen J. Bonczek, City Manager
PREPARED BY: Kyle Hayes, Executive Assistant to the City Manager
MEETING DATE: October 9, 2001
AGENDA MEMO DATE: October 4, 2001
REQUESTED ACTION: Approve the waiver of penalty and interest on four tax accounts.
RECOMMENDATION
The Administration recommends approval of the waiver of penalty and interest on four tax
accounts.
BACKGROUND
Section 33.011 of the State Property Tax Code states "The governing body of a taxing unit may
provide for the waiver of penalties and interest on a delinquent tax if an act or omission of an
officer, employee, or agent of the taxing unit caused the taxpayer's failure to pay the tax before
the delinquency and if the tax is paid within 21 days after the taxpayer knows or should know of
the delinquency." The Jefferson County Commissioner's Court approved the waiver of penalty
and interest on September 24, 2001. A letter from the Assessor-Collector of Taxes is attached for
your review.
BUDGETARY IMPACT
None.
PREVIOUS ACTION
None.
SUBSEQUENT ACTION
None.
RECOMMENDED BY
City Manager and Executive Assistant to the City Manager.
RECOMMENDED MOTION
Approve/Deny the waiver of penalty and interest on four tax accounts.
�S°N c
XA
MHUAM K. JOHNSON
TAX ASSESSOR-COLLECTOR
NETTIE WILLIAMS TRUSS JEFFERSON COUNTY COURTHOUSE SYLVIA E.MYERS
CHIEF DEPUTY P.O.BOX 2112 BEAUMONT,TEXAS 77704 CHIEF OPERATIONS MGR.
409-835-8516 FAX 409-835-8589 i
l
September 25, 2001
Stephen Bonczek, City Manager
City of Beaumont
P. O. Box 3827
Beaumont, TX 77704
Dear Mr. Bonczek:
The Tax Office has accepted four(4)payments that were processed according to Sec. 33.011 of
the State Property Tax Code. For your information, Sec. 33.011 reads as follows: "The
governing body of a taxing unit may provide for the waiver of penalties and interest on a
delinquent tax if an act or omission of an officer, employee, or agent of the taxing unit caused
the taxpayer's failure to pay the tax before the delinquency and if the tax is paid within 21 days
after the taxpayer knows or should know of the delinquency."
The Commissioners' Court met on September 24, 2001 and approved waiver of penalty and
interest on these accounts which are listed on Attachment A. I am now requesting that you
present this information to your governing body in order to ratify the Commissioners' Court