HomeMy WebLinkAboutPACKET OCT 09 2001 -ffi§L
[…] requires organizations to enter into a Project Agreement for the use of offender labor. Offender
labor is used to maintain and upkeep City parks and other City properties. The City is required to
furnish water and on-site direct communication on an hourly basis to prison headquarters as a part
of the agreement. The agreement is typically renewed every three months. A copy of the staff
memorandum is attached for your review.
C) Approve the waiver of penalty and interest on four tax accounts
The Administration recommends approval of the waiver of penalty and interest on four tax
accounts. Section 33.011 of the State Property Tax Code states "The governing body of a
taxing unit may provide for the waiver of penalties and interest on a delinquent tax if an act or
omission of an officer, employee, or agent of the taxing unit caused the taxpayer's failure to
pay the tax before the delinquency and if the tax is paid within 21 days after the taxpayer
knows or should know of the delinquency." The Jefferson County Commissioner's Court
approved the waiver of penalty and interest on September 24, 2001. A letter from the
Assessor-Collector of Taxes is attached for your review.
D) Approve the nomination of C. L. Sherman to the Board of Directors of the Jefferson
County Appraisal District