RECOMMENDED BY City Manager and Executive Assistant to the City Manager. RECOMMENDED MOTION Approve/Deny the waiver of penalty and interest on four tax accounts. �S°N c XA MHUAM K. JOHNSON TAX ASSESSOR-COLLECTOR NETTIE WILLIAMS TRUSS JEFFERSON COUNTY COURTHOUSE SYLVIA E.MYERS CHIEF DEPUTY P.O.BOX 2112 BEAUMONT,TEXAS 77704 CHIEF OPERATIONS MGR. 409-835-8516 FAX 409-835-8589 i l September 25, 2001 Stephen Bonczek, City Manager City of Beaumont P. O. Box 3827 Beaumont, TX 77704 Dear Mr. Bonczek: The Tax Office has accepted four(4)payments that were processed according to Sec. 33.011 of the State Property Tax Code. For your information, Sec. 33.011 reads as follows: "The governing body of a taxing unit may provide for the waiver of penalties and interest on a delinquent tax if an act or omission of an officer, employee, or agent of the taxing unit caused the taxpayer's failure to pay the tax before the delinquency and if the tax is paid within 21 days after the taxpayer knows or should know of the delinquency." The Commissioners' Court met on September 24, 2001 and approved waiver of penalty and interest on these accounts which are listed on Attachment A. I am now requesting that you present this information to your governing body in order to ratify the Commissioners' Court action in accepting these