RECOMMENDATION Administration recommends approving the waiver of penalty and interest on nine payments made to the Jefferson County Tax Assessor-Collector. BACKGROUND The Jefferson County Tax Office has accepted nine payments that were processed according to Section 33.011 of the State Property Tax Code which states "The governing body of a taxing unit may provide for the waiver of penalties and interest on a delinquent tax if an act or omission of an officer,employee, or agent of the taxing unit caused the taxpayer's failure to pay the tax before the delinquency and if the tax is paid within 21 days after the taxpayer knows or should know of the delinquency." The Jefferson County Commissioners' Court met on June 25, 2001 and approved waiver of penalty and interest on the accounts which are attached for your review. BUDGETARYIMPACT None. PREVIOUS ACTION None. SUBSEQUENT ACTION None.