FUNDING SOURCE Not applicable, RECOMMENDATION Approval of ordinance. RESOLUTION NO, BE IT RESOLVED BY THE CITY COUNCIL OF THE CITY OF BEAUMONT: WHEREAS, the City of Beaumont desires to adopt an Electronic Signature policy ("Policy") to permit the use of electronic signatures ("e-signatures") for business transacted in the City; and, WHEREAS, the Texas Business and Cornmerce Code, Chapter 322, governs the use of e-signatures and section 322.007(d) provides "if a law requires a signature, an electronic signature satisfies the law;" and, WHEREAS, the Texas Government Code section 2054.060(b), states, "In order to authenticate a written electronic signature communication with an electronic signature transmitted to or from a city, a city must adopt rules;" and, WHEREAS, the need to implement a policy to authorize e-signatures