(409) 835-7895 Medical Review Officer: Dr Brian N. Heinen Ave, (888) 382-2281 (913) 752-3148 (fax) Substance Abuse Professional: Madeline Alford, LPC 6885 Phelan Blvd Beaumont, TX 77706 (409) 861-1.930 Drug & Alcohol Testing Collection Site: AFC Urgent Care - Beaumont 31.95 €]owlen lid. Suite 105 Beaumont, TX 77706 (409) 204- This policy is hereby adopted by Transit Management of Beaumont on this the `i` day of April, 2022. Claudia San Miguel General Manager Management of Beaumont Drug & Alcohol Policy Rev 003 Attachment A: Covered Positions Pursuant to 49 CFR Section 655.4 safety -sensitive employees are defined to as follows: "Safety -sensitive function means any of the following duties, when performed by employees of recipients, subrecipients, operators, or contractors: + Operating a revenue service vehicle, Including when not in revenue service; • Operating a nonrevenue service vehicle, when required to be operated by a holder of a Commercial Driver's License; ® Controlling dispatch or movement of a revenue service vehicle; • Maintaining (including repairs, overhaul and rebuilding) a revenue service vehicle or equipment used in revenue service. This section does not apply to the following: • an employer who receives funding under 49 U.S.C. 5307 or 5309 is in an area less than 200,000 in population and contracts out such services • or an employer who receives funding under 49 U.S.C. 5311 and contracts out such services + Carrying a firearm for security purposes. At the time of adoption of this policy, the following Beaumont Transit/Transit Management of Beaumont positions are considered safety sensitive: Bus Operators • Bus Operator Trainees • Class "A" Maintenance Personnel + Class "B" Maintenance Personnel + Service Personnel • Maintenance Supervisors