PASSED BY THE CITY COUNCIL of the City of Beaumont this the 24th day of September, 2013. - Mayor Becky Ames - STATE OF TEXAS § COUNTY OF JEFFERSON § AGREEMENT This agreement between the City of Beaumont, a municipal corporation, herein called "City", and the Beaumont Heritage Society operating the John J. French Museum, herein called "Museum", is as follows: WITNESSETH: WHEREAS, V.T.C.A., Tax Code Section 351.001 et.seq., authorizes the City to levy by ordinance, a hotel tax which may not exceed seven percent (7%) of the consideration paid by a hotel occupant; and WHEREAS, V.T.C.A. Tax Code Section 351.101 (a)(5), authorizes the City to use a portion of the revenues derived from its hotel occupancy tax "for historical restoration and preservation projects or activities or advertising and conducting solicitation and promotional programs to encourage tourists and convention delegates to visit preserved historic sites or museums at or in the immediate vicinity of convention center facilities or located elsewhere in the municipality or its vicinity that would be frequented by tourists; and," WHEREAS, under the authority of V.T.C.A. Tax Code Section 351.101(a)(5), the City desires to provide financial assistance to Museum for historical restoration, preservation, and tourism in Beaumont: Page 1 EXHIBIT "A" NOW, THEREFORE, the City and Museum agree as follows: 1. City agrees to pay to